We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation, which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and the Data Protection Act 2018 and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our Contact Details

Us Green CDL Ltd, CyberSuite One, Spaw Engineering, Turner Street, Lees, OL4 3NU

Tel: 01625 724704

Email: info@greencdl.com
Our data protection administrator John Green

john@greencdl.com

Address as above

Personal information we collect and hold about you

The type of personal information we collect about you depends on the relationship we have with you:

We may collect and use the following personal information about you:

Clients/Potential Clients and Employees of Clients/Potential Clients

  • your name and contact information, including email address and telephone numbers
  • where you work
  • your billing information, transaction and payment information
  • your purchase history
  • your training history
  • information about how you use our website, training portals, IT, communication and other systems
  • details of your attendance at any of our events
  • dietary requirements for attendance at one of our events where food is provided
  • any other information that may identify you that you have voluntarily provided to us or we have collected from publicly available sources

Others

  • CV’s and contact details if you are applying for a position
  • Contact details to facilitate or establish any other relationship with you

This personal information is required to provide our services to you or to receive services or items from you. If you do not provide personal information we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing services to you or from obtaining items and/or services from you.

How your personal information is collected

We collect most of this personal information directly from you in person, by telephone, email and/or via our website. However, we may also collect information:

  • from your employer
  • from various online sources, such as Hunter, your company website, LinkedIn or other social media sources

How and why we use your personal information

Under data protection laws, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, for example:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party, or
  • where you have given consent

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal information for and our reasons for doing so:

What we use your personal information for Reasons and our lawful grounds
Where it is necessary to comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business, such as tax, money laundering or health and safety regulations. We will only use your personal data to the extent that we are bound to do so by law or regulations in order that we can comply with that obligation. (legal obligation)
Statistical analysis to help manage our business We have a legitimate interest in understanding statistics behind purchases of our products and services in order to be able to provide you with products and services that best suit your needs. (legitimate interest)
Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systems/websites We have a legitimate interest in protecting our systems and our website from unauthorised access modification or other malicious activity. (legitimate interest)
Updating and enhancing client and user records We are required to ensure we take reasonable steps to keep your personal data up to date. (legal obligation). We ensure we can match you with products and services that you would be most interested in or best suit your needs (legitimate interest)
Fulfilling Orders for products, services, event attendance or respond to enquiries prior to a purchase For us to fulfil any purchases you’ve made from us or any purchase we have made from you or facilitate any future purchases. (necessary for contract)
Service communications To inform you of any matters that may affect any purchases of products or services or attendance at any event, such as informing you of a change of venue. (legitimate interest/necessary for contract)
Responding to general enquiries For us to properly respond to any other enquiries with regards our products and services or any special events. (legitimate interest/necessary for contract)
Facilitate events To manage events including (where provided) dietary requirements and to let you know about our future events or talks that are likely to be of interest to you where there is or has been some relationship or contact between us. To administrate, organise and facilitate those events (legitimate interest)
Marketing our products and services to existing and former client’s or potential clients who have previously expressed an interest in our products and services   To provide you with details of any of our products or services that would be relevant to you and any exclusive offers. (legitimate interests).
Audits of our Business For compliance, business management and planning, including accounting and auditing, conducting performance reviews, managing performance and determining performance requirements.  (legal obligation/legitimate interest)
Recruitment In order to consider you for roles within our organisation we will need to discuss your application and personal information with relevant employees. Only employees involved within the recruitment process will have access to your information and will keep it secure. If you are not selected for an interview, your personal information will be deleted from our systems within 6 weeks.
Business contacts In order to facilitate any business to business relationships to suppliers, clients or other businesses we will need process personal details of persons within those businesses such as names, email addresses and job titles (legitimate interest).
Training In order to provide training to you and to keep a record of that training on behalf of your employer (legitimate interest/necessary for contract)

Promotional communications

We may use your personal information to send you updates by email, post or social media communications about our product, services or events including exclusive offers, promotions and new products or services.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for promotional purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal information’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

We will always treat your personal information with the utmost respect and never sell it to other organisations outside Green CDL for marketing purposes.

We may share your personal information for marketing purposes with third parties but only where we have engaged such third parties to market on our behalf and only our existing or new products, services or events. They will only act upon our strict instructions and we will only allow them to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

  • contacting us at info@greencdl.com
  • using the ‘unsubscribe’ link where available in emails

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share personal information with:

  • third parties we use to help deliver our products, services and events, for example, payment service providers, hosting services, cloud services, CRM management, event organisers/suppliers
  • other third parties we use to help us run our business, for example, auditors, accountants, marketing agencies, website hosts or administrative/audit functions
  • our insurers and brokers (if applicable)
  • our bank, (if applicable)

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal information to provide services to us and to you. We may also share personal information with external auditors, accreditation and the audit of our accounts.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. We may also need to share some personal information with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

Where your personal information is held

Information may be held at our offices and those of our group companies, third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see above: ‘Who we share your personal information with’).

Some of these third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal information when this occurs, see below: ‘Transferring your personal information out of the EEA’.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will keep your personal information while we are providing products or services to you. Thereafter, we will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this notice. Usually this is for 7 years but different retention periods apply for different types of personal information, we carry out an annual audit to establish what is still necessary. Further details on this are contained in our retention schedule, details of which are available upon request by contacting us using our details below.

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we will securely destroy, delete or anonymise it.

Transferring your personal information out of the EEA

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law. We do use some US organisations to process personal data on our behalf, such as email delivery services or feedback questionnaires. The US has different laws surrounding data protection than we do in this country, these laws may not offer the same level of protection as our laws. Where we are required to do so we will only use US companies that has signed up to the Privacy Shield framework, details of which can be found at www.privacyshield.org, or we have entered into a contract that provides for standard data protection clauses that have been approved by the European Commission. For further information on whether we have in place any of these clauses and to enquire about copy please contact us using our contact details below.

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access)
Rectification The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information
To be forgotten The right to require us to delete your personal information in certain situations
Restriction of processing The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, for example if you contest the accuracy of the data
Data portability The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party in certain situations
To object The right to object: at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling) in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, for example processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests  
Not to be subject to automated individual decision making The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you  

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us using our details below
  • complete the form we will then provide to you
  • let us have enough information to identify you (for example your full name, address and any client matter reference number)
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is manifestly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

Keeping your personal information secure

We are ISO 27001 certified (Information Security Management Systems). We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time and we will provide you with details of accessing the privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

How to contacts us

Please contact us by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the personal information we hold about you.

Our contact details are shown below:

Data Protection Administrator: John Green
Postal Address: CyberSuite One, Spaw Engineering, Turner Street, Lees, OL4 3NU
Telephone: 01624 724704
Email: john@greencdl.com